School Life‎ > ‎Athletics‎ > ‎

Boys Baseball

Check out the Halton Secondary Schools Athletic Association website for updated Senior Boys Baseball standings

Coaching Staff


Ashley Stephenson

stephensona@hdsb.ca


Mike Butt

buttm@hdsb.ca


Mike Skeoch

skeochmi@hdsb.ca


Paul Andrews

andrewsp@hdsb.ca



Spring 2018

Team Roster

Callum Belshaw

Tyler Coakley

Josh Cossitt

Hunter Houston

Nate Jackett

Ryan Khalilieh

Matthew McEachern

Matthew Murdock

Andrew Oikawa

Jonah Schothuis

Emerson Shamber

Cameron Smith

Ben Tiw

Jeff Tiw

Matthew Torresan

Nick Vukanovich

Brayden Wilson



Welcome to HAYDEN BOYS BASEBALL!


The Spring 2018 Baseball season is coming soon!


Parents and athletes, please:

- join our REMIND group by texting @haydenball to (289) 803-3105.

- complete the online information form

- submit a completed ATHLETICS PERMISSION FORM and TRANSPORTATION FORM from the Hayden Athletics site.

- see our PARENT LETTER for information regarding fees for the season


Season and Tournament Schedule


DateGameLocationTime

 Monday, April 30     Practice                             Hayden 3:15 pm
 Tuesday May 1 Hayden @ Milton Community #1     3:30 pm
 Tuesday, May 8GHAC Qualifying Tournament Day 1

Game 1:   Hayden vs. Milton

Game 2:    Hayden vs. Georgetown

 

Milcroft #1

Milcroft #1 or #2
 

8:30 am

12:45 pm
 Wednesday, May 9       Practice - CANCELLED Hayden 3:15 pm
 Thursday, May 10        Hayden @ OTHS    River Oaks          3:30 pm
 Friday, May 11     GHAC Qualifying Tournament Day 3

Game 1:  Hayden vs. Nelson
Game 2 (if needed): TBD
 

Community Park #2
 

 9:30 am
12:00 pm
Monday, May 14         Nelson @ Hayden     Millcroft 1 1:00 pm
 Wednesday, May 16 Practice Hayden 3:15 pm
 Thursday, May 17 You Can Play Tournament

Game 1:
Notre Dame @ Hayden        

Game 2:
Hayden @ Blakelock

 

Millcroft


Millcroft
 

9:10 am


12:45 pm
 Friday, May 18  You Can Play Tournament

Game 3: vs. TBD

 

TBD
 

TBD
 Tuesday, May 22     Abbey Park @ Hayden Millcroft 1 3:30 pm
 Wednesday, May 23    Practice Hayden 3:15 pm
 Thursday, May 24 Hayden @ Garth Webb Glen Abbey 3:30 pm
 Monday, May 28 Practice Hayden 3:15 pm
 Tuesday, May 29 Hayden @ Georgetown Fairgrounds 3:30 pm
 Thursday, May 31 Iroquois Ridge @ Hayden Millcroft 1 3:30 pm



Playoff Schedule (*top 4 teams advance to playoffs)


 DateOpponentLocationTime
 Monday, June 4 Halton Semi-Final  TBD 3:00 pm
 Wednesday, June 6 Halton Final Nelson 1;00 pm





Previous Seasons


Year Wins Losses Runs For Runs Against Regular Season Result Playoff Results MVP
 2016-17 0 5 19 48 4th Place N/A Matthew McEachern
 2015-16 3 3 25 31 3rd PlaceSemi-FinalMatthew Dessureault
 2014-15 5 2 78 24 2nd Place (Tie) Quarter Final Matthew Dessureault
 2013-14 5 2 41 23 2nd Place (Tie) Quarter Final Josh Maxwell


- 'A' Finalists of the 2017 Chris Ciprietti YouCanPlay Invitational
- 'B' Final Champions of the 2016 Chris Ciprietti YouCanPlay Invitational